Privacy & cookie statement 

This Privacy and Cookie Statement of Student Experience Beheer B.V. (we, our, us) applies to you when you register as a house seeker, when you respond to our housing offer, when you rent a living space with us, when you use our service portal for tenants and house seekers (the service portal) and when you visit our website www.studentexperience.nl (the website) or contact us.

We find it important to handle your personal data carefully. In this Privacy Statement, you can read more about the personal data we process about you.


Contact
In this Privacy and Cookie Statement, Student Experience Beheer B.V. (we, our, us) can be regarded as the controller with regard to the data processing. If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy and Cookie Statement, please use the contact details listed below.

Student Experience Beheer B.V.
Communicatieweg 9R
3641 SG Mijdrecht
info@studentexperience.nl
+31 (0) 20 235 21 59

Privacy Statement

Personal data that we process

House seekers
To be able to respond to our housing offer, you must register as a house seeker on the website. We ask you to fill in various personal details, including at least your first name, last name, gender, initials, date of birth, type of study (full-time/part-time), language, address, postcode, place of residence, telephone number and living preferences.

Besides this, we ask you to create a password, so that you can log in to the website using your email address and password. When you are logged in, you can respond to our housing offer via the service portal.

You can only register with one email address. If we suspect that you register with multiple email addresses, we will record this and we can deny you access to the service portal.

If you respond to a living space, we will record when you responded and which space(s) it concerns. You can find this in the service portal. We may also record information about the communication between you and our employees. We also record which updates you want to receive about our housing offer.

Tenants
If, after the draw, you are assigned a living space and accept it, we ask you to supplement your details that you provided when you registered with the following categories of personal data: Your new address, payment details, student number, name of the university or college where you are registered, if someone else pays the rent for you, the name and account number of this person. In addition, we store data about our introductory meeting, insofar as this is relevant for the rental of the living space.

If you rent a living space from us, we can also process the following personal data: Date of your rental contract, details about the inspection upon acceptance of the space, which additional services you use from us, repair requests, correspondence between you and us, rent payments, data about rent arrears and reminders, keys that we have given you, log data of the (digital) that you use for the general areas, data regarding complaints and mediation

When you rent a living space with us, you can use our check-in service. Upon arrival, we assist you with all the things you need to arrange. For example, we can help you register with the municipality, arrange banking affairs and explore the city. To be able to offer this service, we process the aforementioned personal data as well as the personal data that you provide to us in connection with your registration, your interests and if desired, we will take a photo and record it in your tenant profile.

Users of the website and service portal
When you use the website and/or the service portal, we can record data about the device and the browser you use (device type, operating system, browser type, IP address). We use cookies. You can read more about this in our Cookie Statement.

For what purpose do we process your personal data? 

Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Offering living spaces and associated services that match your living requirements
  • Performing draws among house seekers, informing you regarding the results of the draw
  • Contact you when you are assigned a living space
  • Entering into and executing a lease, contract management
  • Collecting and registering payments, collection transactions, prevention of rent arrears and debts
  • Offering additional services to your living space
  • Keeping you informed about new housing offers and our services, sending you updates and newsletters
  • Maintaining contact with you and answering your questions
  • Handling requests, disputes and complaints, mediating in tenant disputes
  • Carrying out maintenance and repairs to our living spaces, whether or not upon request
  • Complying with legislation and regulations, responding to government requests
  • Enforcing our house rules and general (rental) conditions
  • Improving our services, quality control and satisfaction surveys
  • Protecting our operations and business interests, protecting tenants, securing our properties and third party properties

Which legal basis applies to the processing of your personal data? 

We only process your personal data when there is a legal basis for this. Which legal basis applies depends on the data processing that we carry out.

  • Execution of an agreement. We can process personal data because we want to conclude or have concluded a (rental) agreement with you at your request. This principle applies to the personal data that we process when you register with us, when you respond to a housing offer and when you are assigned a living space and have a (rental) agreement with us, and we need your personal data to that end.
  • Legal obligation. We can process your personal data because it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, including tax obligations.
  • Legitimate interest. We may have a legitimate interest in the processing of data. This is the case, for instance, when we process personal data to provide you with information (at your request), to secure our systems and properties, and to monitor and enhance the quality of our services. Naturally, we value your right to privacy and we always process personal data on the basis of a balance of interests.
  • Consent. If we cannot rely on any other basis or if we are legally obliged to do so, we will request your consent for the processing of your personal data. When we request your consent, we will clearly inform you for what purpose we are asking this. This is the case, for example, when you register for our newsletter or when we ask you if we can take your picture for the check-in service. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the contact details stated in this Privacy Statement. Your personal data will then not be processed further.

Contact form and newsletter 

We offer a newsletter through which we like to inform interested parties about our services. Your email address is only added to the list of subscribers with your express consent. Every newsletter contains a link that you can use to unsubscribe.

Disclosure to third parties 

We may provide your personal data to third parties when necessary to provide our services and to pursue our purposes as described in this Privacy Statement.

We may deploy third parties, who process personal data as processor on our behalf. This may include, for example, IT and cloud service providers, parties who host our website and the service portal, and third parties who send out newsletters on our behalf. When we engage a processor, we conclude a processor agreement with them.

We may also share your personal data with third parties who qualify as independent data controllers. This can concern location owners or managers of the living spaces or external service providers who provide additional services to your living space, such as shared cars or e-bikes. We may also deploy external service providers for advice or debt collection services. When you use our check-in service, we can share your personal data with authorities or (financial) service providers at your request. These and other third parties are responsible for the way in which they process your personal data and have their own obligation to inform you about this.

Finally, we can share your personal data with competent authorities, bodies, courts and tribunals insofar as we are legally authorised and/or obliged to do so.

Third-party websites 

This Privacy Statement applies to our own services and does not apply to third-party websites that are connected with the website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data reliably or safely. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these websites before making use of the websites.

Camera surveillance 

We may use camera surveillance in the general areas to protect and secure our residents, employees and property. We only use cameras when necessary and when other security measures are not possible or insufficient. In the areas where cameras are present, we indicate this by means of stickers or signs. We do not place cameras in our tenants' rooms or in other private spaces. We do not store camera images for longer than four weeks, unless an incident occurs in connection with which we have to keep the camera images for a longer period of time.

It is possible that the owner or manager of a building uses camera monitoring. For this, the owner or manager can be regarded as an independent controller. If you want to know more about how the camera images are processed, you can contact the owner or manager.

Automated decision-making 

Student Experience Beheer B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. These involve decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example an employee of Student Experience Beheer B.V.) being involved.

How long we store personal data 

Student Experience Beheer B.V. will not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes as described in this Privacy Statement. This means that we will, in any case, process your personal data as long as you are registered with us as a house seeker and/or have a (rental) agreement with us.

If you unsubscribe as a house seeker, or if you do not renew your registration, we can store your personal data for a maximum of 1 year, unless we have to keep your personal data longer due to a legal obligation.

If you are a tenant and you cancel your lease, we will store your lease and the personal data related to this lease for at least 7 years. We may store other personal data that we process in the context of our services for a period of 2 years, unless we have to store your data longer because we are legally obliged to do so, for example on the basis of tax legislation.

If a dispute has arisen between you and us, we can store your personal data until the dispute has been resolved and there is no (more) option available to Student Experience Beheer B.V. to take legal action.

Are your personal details processed outside of the EEA? 

In principle, your personal data will be processed within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We may use email service providers or hosting parties located outside the EEA. Where appropriate, we will take measures to legitimise the transfer of personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for example by entering into a transfer agreement based on approved standard contractual clauses (Standard Contractual Clauses). If you want to know more about parties outside the EEA that can receive your personal data and how the transfer is legitimised, please contact us via the contact details stated in this Privacy Statement.

How we secure personal data

Student Experience Beheer B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorised modification. Among other things, we do this by using extensive security software and by protecting our systems against viruses and external attacks, and through use of secure internet connections. Your personal details are only accessible to authorised employees of Student Experience Beheer B.V. or third parties deployed by us who take adequate security measures.

If you have the impression that your data are not well secured or if there are indications of abuse, then contact us via info@studentexperience.nl.

View, amend or delete data

When you use the service portal, you can view, supplement and in certain cases correct your personal data within this environment. If this is insufficient for you, you have the right to submit a request to us to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Student Experience Beheer B.V. and you have the right to pass on your own data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organisation as stated by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data, or a request to withdraw your consent, or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@studentexperience.nl. In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask that you enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Please blacken out on this copy of your ID: your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, and within four weeks.

Student Experience Beheer B.V. would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the Dutch national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Personal Data Authority).

Modifications

Developments are rapid and therefore sometimes something can change with regard to the personal data we request from you and we further process. Legislation may also be subject to change. We may revise this Privacy Statement from time to time. The latest version of the Privacy Statement will be published on our website with an indication of the effective date of the changes. In the event of substantial or significant changes that could affect one or more data subjects to a significant extent, we strive to inform these data subjects immediately. This Privacy Statement was last amended on March 8th 2021.

Personal data
Reason
Retention period
First name and last name To be able to address you correctly when returning your call or sending a message by email or post. To enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Nationality For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Profile picture For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Address details To be able to send you messages per post, if necessary. To enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Gender To be able to address you correctly, for administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Date of birth For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Telephone number In order to be able to call you in special circumstances. For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Email address To be able to answer you or, in case you consented to this, to send you our newsletter. For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Study details For administration purposes, to enable the rental of the studio, its payment and the use of the service portal. Indefinite period
Data regarding your activities on our website. For analysis and website optimisation 50 months

Cookie Statement

We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a simple file that is sent along with pages from this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer. The information stored therein can be sent back to our servers or those of the relevant third parties upon your next visit.

Which cookies does Student Experience Beheer B.V. apply and for what purpose?

We use necessary cookies

With the help of necessary cookies we can recognise you when you visit our website again. The website can therefore be specially adjusted to your preferences. Even if you have given consent to place cookies, we can remember this by means of a cookie. As a result, you do not have to keep repeating your preferences, which saves you time and allows you to use our website more pleasantly. You can delete necessary cookies via your browser settings.

Use of session cookies

With the help of session cookies we can see which parts of the website you have viewed during your visit. This enables us to adapt our service as much as possible to our visitors' online behaviour. These cookies are automatically deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Our own tracking cookies

With your consent, we place a cookie on your device, which can be retrieved as soon as you visit a website from our network. This enables us to find out that in addition to our website, you have also consulted relevant other website(s) within our network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address etc., but is only used to match adverts to your profile to ensure they are as relevant as possible to you.

Tracking cookies of our advertisers

With your consent, we place ''tracking cookies'' on your device. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit, in order to establish a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is partly built on the basis of comparable information that they receive from your visit to other websites within their network. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address etc., but is only used to match adverts to your profile to ensure these are as relevant as possible to you.

Google Analytics

Via our website, a cookie is placed by the American company Google, as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and receive reports on how visitors use the website. Google can provide this information to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or insofar as these third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We do not have any influence on this. We have not authorised Google to use the analytics information that has been obtained for other Google services.

The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is explicitly not provided with that. If you give consent for the use of your IP address, your website visit will be registered up to residence level. The collected information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Third-party social plug-ins and cookies

Our website features buttons to promote ("like") or share ("share") web pages on social networks, such as Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code that come from Facebook, Instagram or other social media platforms themselves. Cookies are placed through this code. We do not have any influence on this. Read the privacy statement of Facebook, Instagram and other social media platforms (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process via these cookies. The information that is collected by them is anonymized as much as possible. The information is transferred to and stored by Instagram, Facebook, YouTube and LinkedIn on servers in the United States.
Third-party plug-ins and cookies have been placed on our website. In addition to Google, these are, for example, social media companies. You can find an overview here:"

Facebook: buttons are included to indicate Student Experience Beheer B.V. to be able to promote ("like") or share on Facebook. These buttons work using pieces of code that come from Facebook itself. Cookies are placed through this code. Cookies are also placed to track traffic from Facebook to the Student Experience website and to show interesting advertisements.
YouTube: YouTube places cookies that facilitate the display of YouTube videos on the website. Cookies are also used to view statistics of video viewings.
Instagram: on the website of Student Experience Beheer B.V. uses an Instagram plug-in. We do this to show you our Instagram feed on the website.
Read the privacy statement of these websites (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process via these cookies. The information collected by them is anonymized as much as possible.

Placed cookies

The following cookies are placed from studentexperience.nl:

Cookie
Source Function Expiration
_cf_bm cookieinfoscript.com This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website to make valid reports regarding the usage of their website. 1 day
_ga



Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website. 2 years
_gid Google Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data about how the visitor uses the website. session
collect Google Used to send data to Google Analytics about the device and visitor behaviour. Traces the visitor on various devices and marketing channels. session
_hjid Hotjar Used to determine which site settings should be loaded and where collected data should be stored. 1 year
yt-remote-cast-installed Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video. session
yt-remote-connected-devices Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video.

persistent

yt-remote-device-id Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video.

persistent

yt-remote-fast-check-period Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video. session
yt-remote-session-app Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video. session
yt-remote-session-name Youtube Stores the user's video player preferences with embedded YouTube video. session
_p_hfp_client_id apps.elfsight.com Used to implement social platforms on the website. It allows the social platforms to track the users by assigning them a specific ID. 1 day
EappsInstagramFeedCache#Items Website Applied by Instagram to collect information about which product/events the user may be interested in, in order to optimise the relevance of advertisements. persistent
eapps-instagram-feed-red-like-time Website Necessary for the implementation of Instagram photo gallery on the website. persistent
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Website Not classified 1 day
browserupdateorg Website Not classified 6 days
eapps-300a1a5b-9203-4b33-a4e6-3de93618205e-view-expiration Website Not classified persistent
ThisIsCustomCookie Website Not classified persistent


Use of permanent cookies

With the help of permanent cookies we can recognise you when you visit our website again. The website can therefore be specially adjusted to your preferences. Even if you have given consent to place cookies, we can remember this by means of a cookie. As a result, you do not have to keep repeating your preferences, which saves you time and allows you to use our website more pleasantly. You can delete permanent cookies via your browser settings.

Enabling, disabling and deleting cookies

More information about enabling, disabling and deleting cookies can be found in the settings of the browser you use.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this statement. To stay informed of any amendments, we recommend that you consult this statement regularly.

Removal of tracking cookies placed by third parties 

Some tracking cookies are placed by third parties who, among other things, show you advertisements via our website. You can delete these cookies centrally via Your Online Choices (website: see More information about cookies) so that they are not placed back by a third party website.

Consumentenbond (consumer's agency): What are cookies?Consumentenbond: What is the purpose of cookies?
Consumentenbond: Deleting cookies
Consumentenbond: Disabling cookies
Your Online Choices: A guide to online behavioural advertising

The links above provide information that conforms to the Dutch law and are therefore in Dutch. Want to translate whole pages to your native language? Here's how you can.

Questions regarding the cookie statement

For questions and/or comments regarding our Cookie Statement or your rights (such as access, change, deletion, limitation, objection or transferability), you can contact us via the contact details at the top of the Privacy Statement. To prevent abuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately. When it concerns access to personal data linked to a cookie, you need to send a copy of the cookie in question. You can find these in the settings of your browser. You have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you believe that we do not handle your data correctly.